Take a look at the OPSWA's all-district basketball teams (2024)

SOSA Staff

Take a look at the OPSWA's all-district basketball teams (1)

Southern Ohio Sports Authority is presented byOhioHealth.

2023-24OhioPrepSportswritersAssociation

All-SoutheastDistrictBoysBasketballTeams

Division I

Third Team

Cooper Stoneking, Chillicothe, 6-2, So., 13.0

Special Mention

Owen Bell, Logan

Division II

First Team

Alex Kendall, Marietta, 6-8, Sr., 21.6; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-7, Sr. 15.5; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Jr., 20.0; Briley Cramer, Circleville, 6-3, Sr., 20.1; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-2, Sr., 18.6; Isaiah Haithco*ck, Wash. Court House, 6-5, Sr., 15.0; Caleb Schmelzer, Fairfield Union, 6-6, Sr., 18.5; Raine Rodich, Sheridan, 6-0., Sr., 19.1; Isaiah Stephens, New Lexington, 6-1, Jr., 21.0

Player of the Year

Alex Kendall, Marietta

Co-Coaches of the Year

Austin Gardner, Marietta; Jeremy Duerr, New Lexington

Second Team

Reed Brinager, Meigs, 6-0, Fr., 17.0; Zaiden Wittekind, Marietta, 6-1, So., 9.1; Nemiah Waugh, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, Jr., 14.9; Blake Fitch, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, So., 12.5; Boston Campbell, Jackson, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Adam Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-7, So., 14.0; John Wall, Wash. Court House, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Garrett Rickman, Wash. Court House, 6-1, Sr., 16.0; Tate Davis, Hillsboro, 5-10, Jr., 15.5; Bentley Hanson, New Lexington, 5-11, Jr., 16.0

Third Team

Cade Mock, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-7, Jr., 11.0; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, Sr., 11.0; Braden Bennett, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, So., 14.0; Dustin Vance, Meigs, 6-5, Jr., 11.0; Elyjah Lieras-Kelley, Marietta, 6-0, Sr., 7.6; Slater Search, Circleville, 6-5, Sr., 10.0; Blake Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-2, Jr., 9.4; Bodhi Wolford, Jackson, 6-2, So., 12.2; Cobra Sharp, Vinton County, 5-11, Jr., 13.5; Caden Nibert, Waverly, 5-11, Sr., 11.0; Bryson Osborne, Miami Trace, 6-2, Sr., 10.0; Jack Howland, Hillsboro, 5-10, Fr., 14.9; Mason Morris, Alexander, 5-6, Jr., 13.0; Caleb Redding, Fairfield Union, 6-4, Sr., 11.0

Special Mention

Gary Truance, Bidwell River Valley; Cayden Gheen, Meigs; Izak Knighten, Marietta; Jacob Sealey, Vincent Warren; Brody Sabine, Circleville Logan Elm; Tyler Speas, Circleville Logan Elm; K.B. Perkins, Chillicothe Unioto; Zeke Schobelock, Chillicothe Unioto; Stephen Jenkins, Jackson; Landyn Russell, Waverly; Steven Kibler, Hillsboro; Seth Weller, Greenfield McClain; Andrew Potts, Greenfield McClain; Leo Martin, Athens; Jerek Braglin, New Lexington

Division III

First Team

Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, Jr., 18.8; Caleb Lovely, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 19.2; Chase Allen, Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 18.2; Maddox Kazee, Chesapeake, 6-2, Fr., 12.6; Brody Clark, Westfall, 6-1, Sr., 20.5; Bransyn Copas, North Adams, 6-1, Sr., 17.5; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Sr., 17.8; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, Sr., 24.4; Connor Lintz, Northwest, 6-2, Sr., 18.4; DeAndre Berry, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 24.5; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, Jr., 22.7; Bennett Kayser, Minford, 6-5, Jr., 19.1; Devon Lattimore, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 20.5

Player of the Year

Bransyn Copas, North Adams

Co-Coaches of the Year

Steven Ater, Chesapeake; Alex Prater, Wheelersburg

Second Team

Junior Bass, Belpre, 6-3, Jr., 16.0; Derek Liston, Belpre, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, Jr., 12.9; Brody Buchanan, Fairland, 5-10, Jr., 17.1; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake, 5-8, Sr., 11.5; Blake Porter, Rock Hill, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove, 6-2, Jr., 22.5; Joedy Ater, Adena, 6-2, Sr., 13.9; Landen Jarrell, Zane Trace, 5-8, Jr., 16.1; Grady Barber, Eastern Brown, 6-2, So., 13.0; Brent McGuire, Piketon, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Denver Clinton, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, So., 17.7; Carson Reed, Peebles, 6-2, Jr., 14.0; Breestin Schweickart, North Adams, 5-11, Jr., 11.6; Konlan McIntyre, Crooksville, 6-0, Jr., 18.5; Jeffery Bishop, Portsmouth West, 5-11, Sr., 18.3; Tanner Bolin, Northwest, 6-3, Sr., 20.3; Donnovan Breech, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 13.1; Braylon Rucker, Wheelersburg, 6-0, So., 12.0

Third Team

Carter Smith, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 12.4; Wes Briggs, Wellston, 6-3, Fr., 15.4; Noah Potter, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-2, Sr., 10.2; Lane Williams, Southeastern, 5-7, Jr., 10.0; Lucas King, Adena, 6-3, So., 12.3; Landon Robertson, Zane Trace, 6-2, Jr., 10.9; Carson Free, Paint Valley, 6-3, Jr., 16.9; Gavin Jarvis, West Union, 6-3, Jr., 11.2; Jayce Rothwell, North Adams, 6-1, Jr., 10.7; Malachi Loper, Portsmouth, 5-10, Jr., 10.6; Jackson Shoemaker, Minford, 6-4, Jr., 11.9

Special Mention

Blake Church, Belpre; Bailey Thacker, Ironton; Xathan Haney, South Point; Will Davis, Fairland; Isaak Cox, Rock Hill; Will Briggs, Wellston; Jeremiah Layton, Westfall; Bryan Craig, Westfall; Garrett Legg, Piketon; Cody Bell, Lynchburg-Clay; Carson Osborne, North Adams; Gage Grooms, Peebles; Briant Call, Nelsonville-York; Alec Thompson, Nelsonville-York; Jace Thompson, Crooksville; Brenden Vice, Lucasville Valley; Trevor Fike, Portsmouth West; Jay Jenkins, Northwest; Logan Wolfenbarker, Northwest; Landon McGraw, Wheelersburg

Division IV

First Team

Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 5-11, Jr., 15.3; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-1, Sr., 17.1; Larkin Friend, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, Sr., 14.8; Jace White, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 21.3; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-8, Sr., 23.1; Andrew Airhart, Federal Hocking, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Sr., 12.6; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, Jr., 23.6; Tyler Sommer, South Webster, 6-3, Sr., 15.8

Player of the Year

Eli Roberts, South Webster

Coach of the Year

Norm Persin, South Webster

Second Team

Tanner Boothe, South Gallia, 6-2, Sr., 15.4; Trey House, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 11.2; Connor Darnell, Manchester, 6-3, Sr., 13.3; Tucker Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, Jr., 15.9; Drew Haggy, Western, 5-11, Jr., 19.1; Logan Doughty, Miller, 6-2, Jr., 18.9; Levi Weber, Trimble, 5-10, Sr., 10.5; Devin Allard, New Boston, 6-3, Sr., 16.0; Jon Knapp, Green, 6-4, Jr., 17.2; Kenny Fowler, Portsmouth Clay, 6-6, Sr., 15.0

Third Team

Drew Brown, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Evan Balestra, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 9.6; Will Jones, Symmes Valley, 6-3, Jr., 8.0; Alec Johnson, Waterford, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Gabe Frazee, South Gallia, 6-2, Sr., 14.8; Brycen Stanley, South Gallia, 5-10, Sr., 14.3; Colton Lloyd, Reedsville Eastern, 6-2, So., 13.4; Andre Chandler, Racine Southern, 5-8, So., 12.6; Logan McIntosh, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-4, Jr., 12.1; Weston Blair, Whiteoak, 6-3, Sr., 10.9; Drew Kennedy, Manchester, 6-3, Sr., 10.3; Parker Hayslip, Manchester, 5-10, So., 10.8; Kameron Janes, Western, 6-1, Jr., 17.5; Bryce Dorsey, Miller, 6-2, So., 17.4; Cole Wright, Trimble, 6-1, Sr., 10.1; Michael Clark, Trimble, 5-10, Sr., 10.3; Keagan Barker, Sciotoville East, 6-3, Jr., 12.5; Kaiden Huston, Sciotoville East, 6-0, Jr., 12.5; Jayse Tabor, New Boston, 6-1, Sr., 11.0; Landon Barbaritis, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, Jr., 10.6; Connie Thomas, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-8, So., 10.5

Special Mention

Eli Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph; Max Roberts, Waterford; Brayden Otto, Racine Southern; Zander Roades, Whiteoak; Teagan Werner, Beaver Eastern; Cameron Joy, Federal Hocking; Dylan Shupert, South Webster

All-SoutheastDistrictGirlsBasketballTeams

DIVISION I

Second Team

Mackenzie Daubenmire, Logan, 6-1, Jr., 10.3

Special Mention

Avery Cox, Chillicothe; Dani Mahaffey, Logan

Division II

First Team

Bree Allen, Fairland, 6-0, Sr., 15.9; Kylee Bruce, Fairland, 5-11, Sr., 10.7; Milee Smith, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, So., 17.8; Mya Hamilton, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, Jr., 16.9; T.J. Carpenter, Jackson, 5-10, Sr., 18.0; Addison Edgington, Circleville, 6-2, Fr., 17.0; Maddie Blakeman, Circleville, 5-8, So., 13.8; Kiannah Ingram, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-6, So., 18.1; Leigha Lauer, Marietta, 5-10, Jr., 16.7; Aubrey Pepper, Vincent Warren, 5-9, Fr., 16.3; Asa Holcombe, Athens, 5-7, Jr., 15.2; Jamisyn Stinson, Sheridan, 5-11, Sr., 19.0; Nora Saffell, Sheridan, 6-0, Sr., 12.0

Co-Players of the Year

Bree Allen, Fairland; Jamisyn Stinson, Sheridan

Co-Coaches of the Year

J.D. Walters, Sheridan; Brian Bigam, Circleville

Second Team

Bailey Russell, Fairland, 5-9, So., 17.3; Addison Godby, Fairland, 6-0, So., 10.3; Amaris Betts, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-7, Sr., 12.8; Mattie Walburn, Jackson, 5-8, Sr., 13.0; Gabby McConnell, Circleville, 5-10, Sr., 8.3; Alyssa Baker, Marietta, 5-7, Jr., 11.5; Elly Lewis, Fairfield Union, 5-7, Sr., 15.0; Caris Risner, Waverly, 5-6, Jr., 13.7; Blake Herdman, Hillsboro, 5-11, Jr., 9.8; Paisley Pryor, Greenfield McClain, 5-8, Fr., 12.4; Chloe Dick, New Lexington, 5-10, So., 16.7; Ava Heller, Sheridan, 5-7, Jr., 10.6

Third Team

Kenzie Davis, Jackson, 5-11, Sr., 11.9; Madison Potts, Wellston, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Kimmi Aubrey, Wellston, 5-10, Sr., 9.9; McKenna Thompson, Vinton County, 5-8, Sr., 8.4; Kylee Smith, Vinton County, 5-9, So., 8.2; Kimberly Petty, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-3, So., 8.8; Kenya Peck, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-10, Jr., 10.3; Mackenzie James-McGuire, Vincent Warren, 5-11, Jr., 8.4; Paige O’Bryant, Waverly, 5-9, So., 11.0; Maggi Wall, Wash. Court House, 5-3, Jr., 9.0; Jessee Stewart, Miami Trace, 5-6, Sr., 12.5; Ella Chapman, Athens, 5-4, So., 11.8; Abby Wilson, New Lexington, 6-1, Sr., 8.0

Special Mention

Kamryn Barnitz, Fairland; Magnolia Holbert, Chillicothe Unioto; Faith Yancey, Circleville; Ryleigh Shaffer, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Hayleigh Chidester, Vincent Warren; Gracie Lovett, Miami Trace; Tylee Davis, Hillsboro; Kyra Boyd, Hillsboro; Lily Barnes, Greenfield McClain; Quinn Banks, Athens; Makenzy McCoy, New Lexington

Division III

First Team

Kate Ball, Chesapeake, 5-6, Jr., 16.0; Camille Hall, South Point, 5-8, Sr., 14.0; Emma Garrison, Adena, 5-8, Sr., 16.3, Addison West, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, Sr., 16.4; Kenlie Jones, North Adams, 5-2, Sr., 13.5; Payton Johnson, Peebles, 5-7, Sr., 22.9; Airah Lavy, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Sr., 22.5; Brenlee Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-5, Fr., 15.4; Skylar Zimmerman, South Webster, 5-6, Sr., 19.2; Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West, 5-2, Sr., 16.1; Sienna Allen, Portsmouth, 6-0, So., 15.8; Daysha Reid, Portsmouth, 5-7, Jr., 14.7

Player of the Year

Sienna Allen, Portsmouth

Co-Coaches of the Year

Larry Howell, Portsmouth West; Amy Hughes, Portsmouth

Second Team

Alivia Noel, Coal Grove, 5-7, Sr., 12.8; Emerson White, Ironton, 5-8, Jr., 15.5; Hayley Edwards, Bidwell River Valley, 5-4, So., 13.2; Keaghan Wolfe, Meigs, 5-8, Sr., 16.0; Gracie Bills, Belpre, 5-11, Fr., 13.1; Allie Baker, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-9, Jr., 17.0; Marly Halcomb, Adena, 5-7, Fr., 12.3; Jade Massey, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, Sr., 14.6; Faith Donley, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, Sr., 15.1; Katelynn Boerger, North Adams, 6-1, Jr., 11.5; Kaylee Hudnall, Alexander, 5-4, So., 12.7; Lily Ryder, Alexander, 5-9, Fr., 12.3; Peyton May, Wheelersburg, 5-8, So., 12.2; Lindsee Williams, Minford, 6-3, Jr., 10.6; Lexi Conkel, Minford, 5-7, Jr., 10.2; Macy Whisman, Portsmouth West, 6-0, Fr., 11.5

Third Team

Saratina Jackson, South Point, 5-10, Jr., 10.0; Hope Easterling, Rock Hill, 5-10, Sr.,14.1; Kallie Burger, Bidwell River Valley, 5-4, Jr., 11.7; Haley Alloway, Belpre, 5-10, Jr., 10.9; Emma Hinshaw, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-8, Sr., 10.3; Gabby Pernell, Southeastern, 5-5, Sr., 10.8; Kiera Williams, Adena, 5-9, Sr., 8.0; Laila Kelley, Piketon, 5-6, Fr., 13.1; Macy Etienne, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, Sr., 12.5; Kelsey Clark, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-9, Jr., 12.5; Ashlah Staten, West Union, 5-3, Jr., 12.3; Takira Walker, Federal Hocking, 5-0, So., 10.5; Brynn Lundell, Crooksville, 5-5, Jr., 10.0; Claire Newman, Northwest, 5-11, So., 11.1

Special Mention

Hannah Webb, Chesapeake; Erin Hicks, Chesapeake; Kendall Taylor, Coal Grove; Emma Scott, Rock Hill; J’lynn Risner, Rock Hill; Carlee Manley, Bidwell River Valley; Andrea Mahr, Meigs; Delana Wright, Meigs; Julia Way, Belpre; Emma Houston, Zane Trace; Aubrey Clark, Westfall; Gracie Brown, Southeastern; Tabby Schumacher, Eastern Brown; Emmalee Belmont, Eastern Brown; Laney Brown, Piketon; Tatum Grooms, North Adams; Harlee Brand, North Adams; Caydence Carroll, Peebles, Abigail Smalley, Peebles; Alayna Okulich, Nelsonviile-York; McKenna Moore, Alexander; McKayla Nelson, Federal Hocking; Lexi Van Meter, Crooksville; Bella Claxon, South Webster; Addi Claxon, South Webster; Mia Vastine, Wheelersburg; Maggie Risner, Minford; Emily Moore, Portsmouth West; Hayven Carter, Portsmouth; Keke Woods, Portsmouth

Division IV

First Team

Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Kendall Sury, Waterford, 5-10, Jr., 13.0; Avery Wagner, Waterford, 6-4, Jr., 13.8; Morgan Lyons, South Gallia, 5-7, Sr., 18.1; Abbie Knapp, Green, 6-1, Fr., 25.4; Gracie Ashley, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, Sr., 16.2

Player of the Year

Kendall Sury, Waterford

Co-Coaches of the Year

Corey Small, South Gallia; Jerry Close, Waterford

Second Team

Tori Triplett, South Gallia, 5-5, Sr., 13.9; McKenzie Eing, Trimble, 5-7, So., 14.0; Jaylie Parr, Whiteoak, 5-7, Sr., 12.9; Lexie Morrow, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, Sr., 12.0; Cassie Williams, New Boston, 5-10, Sr., 10.0; Emma Emnett, Portsmouth Clay, 5-3, Fr., 15.5; Katie Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Ella Kirby, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, Sr., 10.4;

Third Team

Kaitlyn Maynard, Symmes Valley, 5-6, Jr., 11.0; Laykyn Jones, Waterford, 5-3, Sr., 5.0; Macie Sanders, South Gallia, 5-6, Sr., 7.6; Kiersten Rose, Southern, 5-7, So., 10.0; Jaylynn Hupp, Southern, 5-5, So., 10.0; Hope Reed, Reedsville Eastern, 5-5, Sr., 13.0; Laken Gullett, Beaver Eastern, 5-6, So., 12.4; Rilynn Fouts, Trimble, 5-7, So., 12.0; Matti Hayslip, Green, 5-3, Fr., 10.7

Special Mention

Jordi Ellison, Symmes Valley; Avery Smithberger, Waterford; Madison Summers, South Gallia; Karris Dye, Paint Valley; Sophia Stauffer, Paint Valley; Cylie Weaver, Beaver Eastern; Kerrigan Marhoover, Western; Jayden Agriesti, Miller; Abby Keller, Miller; Kylee Hamm, Whiteoak; Lydia Carr, Whiteoak; Raegan Wikoff, Manchester; Ella Thompson, Lucasville Valley; Brooklyn Boyer, New Boston; Sophia Craft, Portsmouth Clay; Annabelle Ball, Portsmouth Notre Dame

Take a look at the OPSWA's all-district basketball teams (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rev. Porsche Oberbrunner

Last Updated:

Views: 5989

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (53 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rev. Porsche Oberbrunner

Birthday: 1994-06-25

Address: Suite 153 582 Lubowitz Walks, Port Alfredoborough, IN 72879-2838

Phone: +128413562823324

Job: IT Strategist

Hobby: Video gaming, Basketball, Web surfing, Book restoration, Jogging, Shooting, Fishing

Introduction: My name is Rev. Porsche Oberbrunner, I am a zany, graceful, talented, witty, determined, shiny, enchanting person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.